‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ and ‘WandaVision’ Lead MTV Movie & TV Awards Nominees

‘Ru Paul’s Drag Race,’ ‘Bridgerton,’ and ‘The Mandalorian’ also came away with plenty of nominations.

Although awards show ratings have been particularly brutal this past year, the MTV Movie & TV Awards nominations were just released, clearly hoping to capture viewers’ attention by honoring some of the best in entertainment from this past year. Fan-favorite  led the television awards with five nominations, Subsequent Moviefilm led the film awards with three nominations, and RuPaul’s Drag Race leads the unscripted awards with four nominations.

In addition to WandaVision‘s nominations, Disney+ also nabbed three for The Mandalorian. Netflix is close behind with four for Emily in Paris and three for Bridgerton, tying with Amazon, who has four for The Boys, and three for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm. On the unscripted side, no show has yet to beat RuPaul’s clear domination, but each earning a couple of awards are 90 Day Fiancé, Bling Empire, Legendary, Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta, Nailed It!, Ridiculousness and The Challenge.

via Amazon Studios

RELATED: Baron Cohen Threatens to Hire Rudy Giuliani If He Loses the Golden Globes

It’s clear from the numerous nominations for DC and Marvel that we are still clearly in love with superhero content. With instantly iconic characters and incredible fight sequences, its not hard to see why they sweep award categories like Best Villain and Best Fight. Although let’s be honest and just realize that the most contentious and debated category is definitely the Best Fight in the unscripted awards.

Fans can vote for their favorite performances, movies and television shows starting today through April 30 by going to .mtv.com. The awards will air on Sunday, May 16 at 9:00 p.m. ET / 6:00 p.m. PT. The unscripted awards will air the next day, Monday, May 17 at 9:00 p.m. ET / 6:00 p.m. PT.

Check out the entire list of nominees below:

Best Movie

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Judas and the Black Messiah

Promising Young Woman

Soul

To All the Boys: Always and Forever 

Best Show

Bridgerton

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

The Boys

WandaVision 

Best Performance in a Movie

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

via Warner Bros.

Best Performance in a Show 

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision

Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Best Hero

Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984

Jack Quaid – The Boys

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian

Teyonah Parris – WandaVision

Best Kiss

Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks

Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve

Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in Paris

Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever

Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

via Netflix

Best Comedic Performance

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Eric Andre – Bad Trip

Issa Rae – Insecure

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America

Best Villain

Aya Cash – The Boys

Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)

Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian

Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Breakthrough Performance

Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Georgia

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Paul Mescal – Normal People

Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Best Fight

Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse Fight

Cobra Kai – Finale House Fight

The Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront

WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha

Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

via Disney+

Most Frightened Performance

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country

Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes

Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor

Vince Vaughn – Freaky

Best Duo

Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)

The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)

The Mandalorian – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu

Emily in Paris – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

via Lionsgate

Complete List of Nominees, Unscripted:

Best Docu-Reality Show

Below Deck Mediterranean

Black Ink Crew New York

Bling Empire

Jersey Shore Family Vacation

Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

Best Dating Show

90 Day Fiancé

Ex On The Beach

Love Is Blind

Ready to Love

The Bachelorette

Best Reality Cast

90 Day Fiancé

Jersey Shore Family Vacation

Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Best Competition Series

Legendary

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Challenge

The Circle

The Masked Singer

via Fox

Best Lifestyle Show

Deliciousness

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home

Making The Cut

Nailed It!

Queer Eye

Best New Unscripted Series (brought to you by SONIC® Drive-In)

Bling Empire

Cardi Tries

Selena + Chef

The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City

VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

Best Talk / Topical Show

A Little Late with Lilly Singh

Red Table Talk

The Breakfast Club

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy / Game Show

Floor Is Lava

Impractical Jokers

Kids Say the Darndest Things

Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out

Ridiculousness

via Netflix

Best Host

Nicole Byer – Nailed It!

Rob Dyrdek – Ridiculousness

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

T.J. Lavin – The Challenge

Tiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things

Breakthrough Social Star

Addison Rae

Bretman Rock

Charli D’Amelio

Jalaiah Harmon

Rickey Thompson

Best Real-Life Mystery or Crime Series

Catfish: The TV Show

Evil Lives Here

Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Unsolved Mysteries

Best Fight

Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn

The Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice

Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman

Keeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West

Legendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

Best International Reality Series

Acapulco Shore

Geordie Shore

Love Island (ITV)

¡Nailed it! México

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

KEEP READING: ‘WandaVision’ Behind-the-Scenes Images Reveal the Magic of Making the Show